South Theatre academy unveils list of 2017 STA Awards nominees

South Theatre academy unveils list of 2017 STA Awards nominees

South Theatre Academy has unveiled the list of musicians nominated for the 2017 STA Awards. The annual event will be hosted at KICC in Nairobi, Kenya on 22nd December starting from 7 PM till dawn.
South Theatre Academy is a Kenyan based South Sudanese entertainment company that brings together young gifted South Sudanese living in South Sudan and the diaspora, particularly Kenya. The youth-led organization is headed by Marko Madut Majak, who is the founder and the CEO of the fast growing organization.
The company also hosts beauty pageant, the Mr. and Miss South Theatre Academy Beauty Contests in Kenya and Uganda.
Here is a list of the nominees and their respective categories:

 Female Artist Of The Year
 Tutu Baibe
 Queen Zee
 Trisha C
 Rebecca Trey
 Madita G

 Male Artist Of The Year
 Silver X
 State Nation
 Alijoma
 MT7
 Macco Bwoy

 Dancehall Artist Of The Year
 Crazy Fox
 Yogo Man
 Macco Bwoy
 Slate Nation
 Sisse
 Silver X
 Nesty Baibe

 Best Group Of The Year
 Cuzos Clan
 Hardlife Avenue
 United Kings
 Khaf de sys &Young Neighbor
 Twice Busy & Gudman (Ghetto Survivors)

 Hiphop Artist of The Year
 Jay Kay
 Malesh P
 Ade
 Hiphop Revolution
 One Pound

 New Artist Of The Year
 Tvavy
 Kid Classic
 Ceaser
 Q. Dee
 Kanya Dilion
 Dj Cent
 Katanga Bwoy
 Street Boys

 R&B Artist Of The Year
 Cool B
 Sbizzy
 Johnny B
 Madita G
 Stainless

 Comedian Of The Year
 VIP
 Maduool
 Wokil
 Lotole
 Feel Free

 Song Of The Year
 Hasade by MT7
 Duguwara by Cuzos Clan
 Mr. Leng-Akir Leben
 Twice Bust & Gudman- Yengo Yonga
 Video Of The Year
 Amac Don X Slicker 1-Special Kind
 Silver X- Muwala
 Mclumoex- Nas Wahid
 Slate Nation- Nyanbim
 Chuol Nyak Gak- Nyadit Thar
 Queen Zee- Habibi
 Better Girl- Macco Bwoy

 Media House Of The Year
 City FM
 Radio One
 Eye Radio
 Hot In Juba
 Talk Of Juba
 Capital FM

 Afro Artist Of The Year
 Deng Mtoto
 Cherry Long
 Chuol Nyak Gak
 MC Lumoex
 Niqqo Jay
 Rasta Jimmy
 Alijoma

 International Act Artist Of The Year
 Sunny Man
 Amac Don
 Malesh P
 Adaway
 Mantist
 Young Low

 Best Youth Initiative Of The Year
 Power In Unity To Save Humanity (PUSH)-Lydia Abula Deng
 Anataban Campaign-Manasseh Mathiang
 South Sudan Youth For Peace And Reconciliation-Owen Rambang
 South Sudan/Africa Peace Convoy-Supasta Babyone

To vote for your favorite artist one can do so using the following link. http://souththeatreacademy.com/staawards.
Alternatively, you can visit the South Theatre Academy website through www.souththeatreacademy.com. At their homepage you will be able to see the nominees together with their categories, then you can proceed to vote.
This 5th edition of the STA Awards is one of a kind as it recognizes talent from all scopes of theatre arts while promoting young talent as well as love, peace and unity in diversity.

Translate »